Congratulations to the 2017 MS Virtual Competition Winners!

Robotics Free Form Challenge

  1. Winterset – Robotics 2
  2. St. Theresa – The Mystery
  3. St. Theresa – The Gentlemen

Robotics Main Challenge

  1. Clayton County ISU Extension – Team Terminator
  2. Carlisle Middle School – JackJalopy
  3. Carroll Middle School – Dogo

Best Robot Design & Build

  1.  Mount Vernon – Shashikas
  2. Carroll Middle School – The Grinder
  3. St. Theresa – RoboCrawler 9000

Best Overall Robot

  1. Summit Middle School – The Nick Squad
  2. Rudd Rockford-Marble Rock Middle School – Running Robots
  3. Carlisle Middle School – JackJalopy

Best Creative Programming

  1. Carroll Middle School – Nerdz 2.0
  2. St. Theresa – Off Road Walker
  3. Winterset – Robotics 2

Best 3rd Motor Attachment

  1. Winterset – Robotics 3
  2. St. Theresa – McDonalds
  3. Rudd Rockford-Marble Rock Middle School – Running Robots

Best Use of Sensor

  1. St. Theresa – Light Crawler
  2. Carroll Middle School – Offroaders
  3. Carroll Middle School – The Grinder

Best Robot Name

  1. St. Theresa – Enevolds Army
  2. IKM Manning – Trumpinator
  3. Clayton County ISU Extension – Team Road Rover

Game Design Most Original Idea

  1. Mount Vernon – Shashikas GD2

Game Design Best Animation

  1. St. Theresa – Your Account is Overdue!

Game Design Best Use of Sound

  1. St. Theresa – Computers Safety First!

Game Design Best Code

  1. St. Theresa – Congratulation’s! You’ve Won!

Game Design Overall

  1. Winterset Junior High – Blending Ideas
  2. St. Theresa – Alice Lover
  3. Mount Vernon – Shashikas GD1

Game Design Best Story Line

  1. Mount Vernon – Shashikas GD1
  2. St. Theresa – Don’t Face the Ransom
  3. St. Theresa – Congratulation’s! You’ve Won!

Multimedia Overall

  1. Winterset Junior High – Mithra
  2. Ames Homeschool Middle School– Amicitia
  3. IKM Manning – FriendZzz1

Multimedia Logo

  1. IKM Manning –Green Thunder
  2. Carlisle Middle School – Friend Finder
  3. Tripoli Middle School – Unicorns

Multimedia Photo

  1. Rudd Rockford-Marble Rock Middle School – TheHelping_Hand
  2. IKM Manning – FriendZzz1 Logo 2
  3. Tripoli Middle School – Panthers

Multimedia Poster

  1. Winterset Junior High – Mithra IKM
  2. IKM Manning – FriendZzz1 Poster 1
  3. Tripoli Middle School – OG Loaners

Multimedia Video

  1. Ames Homeschool Middle School– Amicitia
  2. Tripoli Middle School – Team Buddies
  3. West Fork Middle School – Buddy Bucket

Multimedia Music

  1. Winterset Junior High – Mithra
  2. West Fork Middle School – Buddy Bucket
  3. IKM Manning – Music Challenge 2

Multimedia Website

  1. West Fork Middle School – Buddy Bucket
  2. IKM Manning – FriendZzz1
  3. Ames Homeschool Middle School– Amicitia

Community Service

  1. Clarksville Middle School
  2. Davis County Middle School
  3. West Fork Middle School

Congratulations to the 2017 IT Olympics Winners!

Cyber Defense

  1. Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – Dvorak’s Python Symphony in C#
  2. Marshalltown High School – Reptar
  3. Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – If it doesn’t work, try: rm -rf /

Robotics – Gold

  1. Cedar Rapids Area Homeschools – 42
  2. Adel DeSoto Minburn High School – Meme Team
  3. North Polk High School – Trojans

Robotics – Cardinal

  1. Winterset High School – Balanced
  2. Madrid High School – Brutal Bot Builders
  3. Prairie High School – Robo-Sapiens

Application Development

  1. Center Point-Urbana High School – Bolbi’s Army
  2. Des Moines Christian – To Glory
  3. Dallas Center-Grimes High School – CTRL Thieves

Multimedia

  1. Waukee High School – Tech Wars: The Force Reboots
  2. Carrol High School – Address for Success
  3. Carrol High School – Fire Wires

Community Service

  1. Waukee
  2. Prairie High School
  3. Centerville High School

Best Team Name & Best Team Logo

Robo-Sapiens – Prairie High School

Ngan Hoang - Girl Scouts Husky Pride

Girl Scouts Husky Pride – Girl Scouts Des Moines

High School Due Dates

 

Middle School Due Dates

  • March 17, 2017: Registration for Virtual Competition  Submit
  • April 3, 2017: Team Competition Summaries
  • April 12, 2017: Game Design   Submit
  • April 12, 2017: Multimedia   Submit
  • April 12, 2017: RoboticsSubmit
  • April 12, 2017: Microsoft PowerPoint Community Service   Submit
  • May 5, 2015: Winners for each Competition Announced

High School – Competition April 21-22, 2017

Brought to you by Iowa State University & the Technology Association of Iowa

IT-Olympics 2017 Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School

 

 

 

 

Other

 

 

Questions/Feedback: Please email Sam Oppel, sam@technologyiowa.org

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

A million thanks to our wonderful sponsors for the HyperStream IT-Olympics.